Guns Stolen From Judge’s Car in Elizabeth New Jersey
[…] Theft, by contrast, is the actual taking of something that does not belong to you.

It is common that a person who commits burglary does it with the intent to steal something, but the burglary is simply the breaking in, not the actual theft. In sum, the easy way to understand burglary is to see it as a “breaking and entering plus intent.” In fact, the “intent” element is what separates the offense of breaking and entering from the offense of burglary.

The burglary law in New Jersey can be found at N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2. It states, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon he:

  • Enters a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter;
  • Surreptitiously remains in a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so; or
  • Trespasses in or upon utility company property where public notice prohibiting trespass is given by conspicuous posting, or fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders.

b. Grading. Burglary is a crime of the second degree if in the course of committing the offense, the actor:

  • Purposely, knowingly or recklessly inflicts, attempts to inflict or threatens to inflict bodily injury on anyone; or Is armed with or displays what appear to be explosives or a deadly weapon.